Home :: Privacy statement

Privacy statement


Pond Supplies Privacy Policy

In handling your personal information, Pond Supplies is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles (NPP).

  1. Protecting your privacy
  2. Collection of personal information
  3. Use of personal information
  4. Anonymity
  5. Providing your personal information to other parties
  6. Marketing information
  7. What if you do not wish to provide us with information?
  8. Keeping your personal information up-to-date
  9. Accessing your information
  10. Storing your personal information securely
  11. Pond Supplies security policy
  12. Website security and privacy
  13. Cookies
  14. Resolving your concerns
  15. How to make a complaint
  16. Changes to this policy
  17. How we handle emails
  18. Site information
  19. Credit card security

1. Protecting Your Privacy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information in a secure and controlled way is extremely important to us.

We understand the importance of privacy to our customers and that is why we are committed to ensuring that our systems and procedures protect your personal information.

The Pond Supplies Privacy Policy seeks to provide a clear and concise explanation of how and when we collect, use and store personal information from customers.

This Privacy Policy covers the entire operations of Pond Supplies including our website.

2. Collection of Personal Information

We collect personal information from you when you register with us, purchase products or subscribe to our publications. As a result, we collect most personal information directly from you.

The type of information collected and stored by Pond Supplies generally includes your name, address, age, telephone numbers, email address, fax number. In certain circumstances we may also collect sensitive information such as Credit Card numbers.

3. Use of Personal Information

We collect information from you to enable us to:

  • provide customer benefits to you;
  • provide you with the products and services you require; and
  • provide you with information about products and services available to you from Pond Supplies and associated businesses including information about discounts, competitions and special offers.

We may use or disclose your personal information for purposes related or ancillary to the main reason we collect it, such as:

  • increasing our relationship with you;
  • internal accounting and administration;
  • protecting you and Pond Supplies from error and fraud;

We may contract out some of our functions and activities to third parties; for example, we may provide names and addresses to a mailing house to mail marketing material to you. In these situations, we prohibit the third parties from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it. We also ensure confidentiality clauses are included in service contracts with these organisations.

4. Anonymity

Where it is lawful and practicable, the Privacy Principles provide that individuals must have the option of not identifying themselves (ie remaining anonymous) when entering into transactions with an organisation. Due to the nature of the transactions conducted between you and Pond Supplies, anonymity is not always possible.

5. Providing Your Personal Information to Other Parties

In providing products and services to you it may be necessary for us to provide your personal information to other organisations with whom we conduct business.

Such organisations include related entities, suppliers, payment gateways and merchant banking. Your personal information is only provided to those entities to the extent necessary to enable us to provide our products and services to you and to the extent required by law.

Pond Supplies undertakes not to sell, rent or trade your personal information to any other party.

We will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is:

  • Compelled by Law – for example, various Government departments and agencies have the power to order us to disclose information on your account and disclosure to the Courts under subpoena.
  • Authorised by Law – for example, where a crime, fraud or misdeed is committed or is suspected, and disclosure in the public interest and against the customer’s rights to confidentiality is justified.
  • In Pond Supplies’s Interest – for example, disclosure to a Court in the event of legal action to which Pond Supplies is a party.
  • With your Consent – you have consented to our disclosing the information about you.
  • Your consent is important, and can be expressed or implied.
  • Your express consent can be verbal or written.
  • Your implied consent can be taken when we can reasonably conclude that you have given consent by some action you take, or when you decide not to take action.

6. Marketing Information

If you consent to us doing so, we may provide you with information from time to time about new products and services available to you from Pond Supplies, or other businesses with whom we have a relationship.

Your consent to our providing this information to you will be implied unless you notify us that you do not wish to receive this information. You may do this by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at sales@pondsupplies.com.au and advising that you do not wish to receive marketing information.

7. What If You Do Not Wish To Provide Us With Information?

In order to provide products and services to you we require information about you. If you do not provide us with all of the information we require, we will be unable to provide products and services to you.

8. Keeping Your Personal Information Up-To-Date

If we have accurate personal information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. We will collect personal information. If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it.

9. Accessing Your Information

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to access personal information we hold about you.

Pond Supplies shall, on request, provide you with information we hold about you which is readily accessible and which may lawfully be provided. Pond Supplies requires that you, as clearly as possible, identify the information requested and where it may be located.

If the information is incorrect, you have the right to require us to amend this information.

Pond Supplies may recover from you its reasonable cost of supplying you with this information. Pond Supplies will advise you of the anticipated cost before retrieval and/or copying of any documentation is undertaken. Your request to provide information will be dealt with in a reasonable time, usually 10 days from the date of request.

10. Storing Your Personal Information Securely

We protect any personal information that we hold from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Only authorised users can access your personal information and access is only for approved purposes.

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents, as electronic data, or in Pond Supplies’s software or systems.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises, such as locks and security systems. We also maintain computer and network security; for example, we use firewalls (security measures for the Internet) and other security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to computer systems.

11. Pond Supplies Security Policy

We have comprehensive security policies and procedures documented in our internal security policy. Your personal information will be recorded, amended and deleted only by authorised means. In addition, all employees sign confidentiality agreements as a condition of working for Pond Supplies.

12. Website Security and Privacy

We understand that you may be concerned about the confidentiality and security of the personal information we collect about you online. Accordingly, we have systems in place to ensure our online dealings with you are as secure and confidential as your dealings with us in person, or on the telephone.

Should you access our website we use cookies to determine the identity and validity of your login details. Your personal information is returned to our server under an encryption program that is meaningless to anyone else. Network security includes firewall and virus protection and network intrusion detection systems.

Details relating to our website security and privacy are available from the Pond Supplies website Security and Privacy Statement at www.pondsupplies.com.au

13. Cookies

What are cookies and what are they used for?

Internet cookies are small strings of text placed on users’ hard drives during the exchange of data that happens when a browser points to a website. Cookies are random data tags to identify you as a distinct, unnamed visitor to our Internet site. Cookies have no way of disclosing your name or any personal information.

Cookies can store a password or ID that some Internet sites require, freeing you from typing them in every time you land on the site. They can also remember preferences you enter and then tailor a site to each user’s unique tastes.

What does Pond Supplies use cookies for?

Pond Supplies may use cookies to track where users go on our site. Our cookies embed a random identifying number on each user’s browser. Then we note where your number shows up on our site. The data lets us determine what content people like and where to put things to make them easy to find.

Pond Supplies sets one cookie on the website. We tag your browser when you first hit our site. But, if you refuse our request to place a cookie, we’ll keep asking to place one every time you move through our site. It’s not that we set a lot of cookies, we’ve just programmed our site to set the cookie whenever an untagged user moves to any screen.

Pond Supplies may decide to use a cookie to track user traffic patterns on our site. Our cookies simply identify your browser with a number so we can separate out unique users. A lot of sites use cookies, but not a lot of them explain why. We want you to know where we stand on cookies, how ours work and what we use the resulting data for. If our policies on cookies change, we will advise you accordingly on our website.

"Session" Cookies

As part of the online store shopping cart, when you log on, a session object is created to pass encrypted (secured) information from one screen to another. This session ID is not written to your hard disk at all, but stored in memory. Once your shopping session is terminated, the session object is destroyed. However, to be able to utilise a session object your browser must have cookies enabled.

14. Resolving Your Concerns

If you believe that the privacy of your personal information has been compromised, you are entitled to complain. We will respond to your complaint as soon as possible but within 2 working days, to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. We will try to resolve the complaint within 5 working days. When this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long we estimate it will take to resolve the complaint.

If we refuse to give you access to the personal information you request we will, under the NPP, provide you with reasons for our refusal.

15. How To Make A Complaint

Complaints are to be addressed to our Customer Relations Department.

Mail: Stephahan Trading Pty Ltd t/a
Pond Supplies
21-23 Brown Beech Road
Jimboomba, QLD 4280
Email: sales@pondsupplies.com.au

16. Changes To This Policy

Pond Supplies may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. We will publish those changes on our website.

17. How We Handle Emails

We will preserve the content of any email you send us. Once we receive your transmission we take every reasonable step to to preserve the security of the information in our own system.

18. Site Information

We follow quality procedures to ensure information on the site is current, however all information provided is for information purposes only and subject to change.

19. Credit Card Security

Pond Supplies uses a security encryption method to scramble the data sent between your computer and ours. This safeguards all packets of information transferred between the web server's secured directories and your home computer. Web hosting is provided to Pond Supplies by justxcart.com.au.

^top

Updated: 30/4/2015

 

Gift certificates